FALL 2021. Courses currently are scheduled on-site (exceptions noted). In the event of COVID concerns, courses will be online.

Note: The content on this page is subject to change!

 Fall 2021 Course Schedule

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

2:00 - 3:00 PM

(10 weeks)**

EDU 5811 Research Methods

(RW)

2:00 - 3:30 PM

LTR 5131

Church History I

(MM) – Flipped Class*

Synchronous ZOOM Course

2:00 – 4:50 PM

MIN 5104

Homiletics

(JD)

2:00 - 3:30 PM

LAN 5162 Korean 2

(CM) - Flipped Class*

3:30-4:50 PM

SCR 5131

Hebrew Bible

(AW) - Flipped Class*

3:30-4:50 PM

THE 5521

Theories of Human Nature

(KN) - Flipped Class*

3:30-4:50 PM

MGT 5302 Mgmt. for Non-Profit Organizations

(SB) - Flipped Class*

6:30 – 9:20 PM

THE 5151 Topics in Apologetics (TS)

6:30 – 9:20 PM

6:30 – 9:20 PM

6:30 – 9:20 PM

MIN 5106 Ecumenism & Interfaith

(DK)

Doctoral Courses (Zoom Courses)

6:30 – 9:20 PM

Doctoral (10 weeks)**

MIN 8102

Theological & Ethical Perspect. on Ministerial Leadership (JD)

6:30 - 7:30 PM

Doctoral (10 weeks)**

MIN 8802

Formulating the Question

(AW) - Flipped Class*

6:30 – 9:20 PM

Doctoral (10 weeks)**

MIN 8101

Spiritual Formation and Integration (WS)

6:30 - 9:20 PM

Doctoral (10 Weeks)**

MIN 8104

Transformational Leadership in Postmodern World (LR)

6:30 - 7:30 PM

Doctoral (10 weeks)**

MIN 8803

Research Design Strategies (JT)

 

 

6:30 - 9:20 PM

Doctoral (10 weeks)**

MIN 8103

Diversity & Impact on Ministry (JD)

 

 

Day and time to be decided: MIN 5803 Integration Colloquy (DK), EDU 5190 Religious Education Colloquium (DK), MIN 5804 A & B Masters Colloquium (AW/KN).

*Flipped Class: Students watch pre-recorded lectures before the class. Class meetings (zoom) are for discussions.
** Course starts on September 20, ends on December 3, with one week break for Thanksgiving

II. ASYNCHRONOUS ONLINE COURSES

LTR 5141 World Religions & Encounter w/Christianity (CC)
MIN 5601 Unification Ritual and Traditions (MC)
SCR 5151 World Scripture and World Peace (AW)
EDU 5601 Practicum in Teaching DP (AC)


 

SPRING 2021 start of all classes: Master Level February 1, 2021, Doctoral Level March 1, 2021.

Note: The content on this page is subject to change!

Note 2: This is a friendly reminder that payment of tuition and fees for Winter Break Intensive classes is due by 5 PM Friday, January 22, 2021. Payment of tuition and fees for Spring 2021 classes is due by 5 PM Friday, January 29, 2021.

 Required Texts for Spring 2021

  Spring 2021 Course Schedule

I. SYNCHRONOUS ZOOM COURSES

(Students are expected to attend the class in real-time; times are EST)

  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday

11:00 AM -

12:20 PM

 

   

THE 5141

Ethics & Social Justice (KN)

(Flipped Class)

2:00 - 3:20 PM

SCR 5311

Genesis (AW)

(Hybrid: Zoom and

on-site classes)

LRR

LTR 5152

Church History II (MM)

(Flipped Class)

SCR 5141

New Testament

Foundations (JD)

EDU 5311

Spiritual Formation (WS)

(Flipped Class)

3:30 - 4:50 PM

LAN 5161

Korean 1 (CL)

(Flipped Class)

 MGT 5311

Principles of Marketing (SB)

(Flipped Class)

6:30 - 7:50 PM

EDU 5811

Research Methods* (RW)

PAS 5101

Pastoral Care &

Counseling (LR)

EDU 5101

Foundations of 

Religious

Education (CC)

MIN 5107

Leadership &

Congregational Development

(DK)

8:00 - 9:20 PM  
DOCTORAL COURSES
6:30 - 7:50 PM

MIN 8504

Faith Formation,

Spirituality & Counseling

in Contemporary Family

(JD)

MIN 8702

Issues in Ecumenical &

Interfaith Relations

(FK) (Flipped Class)

MIN 8701

Multiculturalism,

Diversity & Non-

violent Conflict 

Resolution (DK)

MIN 8503

Challenges & Possibilities

of the Emerging Global

Family (CP)

8:00 - 9:20 PM

MIN 8802

Formulating the 

Question (AW)


* 10 weeks only

LRR - Library Reserve Room, OR - Oak Room

INTENSIVE JANUARY: LTR 5141 World Religions (RB) January 25 - 29, 2021

DOCTORAL COURSES: meet for ten weeks from March 1, 2021 until May 14, 2021

INTENSIVE SUMMER date and course not yet decided

II. ASYNCHRONOUS CANVAS COURSES

THE 5601 Unification Theology (TS) 12 weeks
THE 5631 Divine Principle in Depth (AW) 15 weeks


AC = Andrew Compton

       

DC = Demetrius Carolina

       

LM = Lillian Miles

       

RW = Robert Wagner

AW = Andrew Wilson

       

DK = Drissa Kone

       

LR = Luonne Rouse

       

SAM = Shair Abdul-Mani

CA = Chris Antal

 

 

 

 

FK = Frank Kaufmann

 

 

 

 

LW = Lester Williams

 

 

 

 

SB = Steven Boyd

CC = Charles Chesnavage

       

JD = Jacob David

       

LWa = Lynn Walsh

       

TH = Tyler Hendricks

CL = Christina Lange

       

JH = Joanne Hickman

       

MC = Mari Curry

       

TS = Theodore Shimmyo

 CM = Christina Miyake

 

 

 

 

KN = Keisuke Noda

 

 

 

 

MM = Michael Mickler

 

 

 

 

TW = Thomas Ward

CP = Claude Perrottet

 

 

 

 

 KW = Kathy Winings

 

 

 

 

RB = Ronald Brown

 

 

 

 

 WS = William Selig